Your Privacy and Security

Introduction

Here at Admiral Group plc, we are totally committed to keeping your personal data safe. We will always treat your personal data with respect and design our products and services with your privacy in mind.

This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured with us.

You acknowledge that by providing your personal data to us, you consent to its processing in the manners outlined below. When providing personal data about others, you confirm that you have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal data. We are unable to offer you any product or service that requires the processing of special category personal data, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), unless you provide explicit consent for the collection and use of such data.


Who we are

Admiral, Diamond, Bell and Elephant are trading names of the data controller EUI Limited (Registered Number 02686904).

Gladiator and Admiral are trading names of the data controller Able Insurance Services Limited (Registered Number 02890075).

Admiral Law is a trading name of the data controller Admiral Law Limited (Registered Number 08023665).

EUI Law, Diamond Law, and Elephant Law are trading names of the data controller BDE Law Limited (Registered Number 08023674).

Admiral Loans and Admiral Car Finance are trading names of the data controller Admiral Financial Services Limited (Registered Number 10255225)

Confused.com is a trading name of the data controller Inspop.com Limited (Registered Number 03857130).

EUI Limited, Able Insurance Services Limited, Admiral Law Limited, BDE Law Limited, Admiral Financial Services Limited and Inspop.com Limited, are each part of Admiral Group plc (Registered Number 03849958).

Additional data controllers

The following are also data controllers, along with EUI Limited, in processing your personal data for the following products:

  • Telematics: Dependent on product) Octo Telematics S.p.A, Drive Factor Inc., Vodafone Automotive UK Limited (Registered Number 03751493), Redtail Telematics Ltd (Registered Number 07407204).
  • Life Insurance: Cigna Insurance Services (Europe) Limited (Registered Number 04617110).
  • Travel Insurance: Rock Travel Insurance (Registered Number 04255878).
  • Pet Insurance: Ultimate Pet Partners (Registered Number 6740793).
  • Motor Insurance: Great Lakes Reinsurance (Registered Number HRB 230378).

Data we collect

We collect personal data and special categories of data as part of providing services to you. We may also monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications in accordance with UK law.

Types of data we may collect

Personal data

Examples of personal data we may collect include:

  • Name and titles
  • Physical address and address history
  • Contact details including telephone numbers and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Lifestyle and other information

Special category personal data

Examples of special category personal data we may collect include:

  • Medical history
  • Claims history
  • Criminal convictions and CCJs

We may also indirectly collect other special category personal data during the course of any fraud investigations.

Call recording and monitoring

We monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications for:

  • Business purposes such as quality control and training
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract
  • Prevention of unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and websites
  • Ensuring effective systems operation
  • Meeting any legal obligation
  • Protecting your vital interests
  • Prevention or detection of crime
  • For the legitimate interests of the data controller

Telematics

If you have a Telematics Unit, we will use the Unit to capture data including date, time, speed, location and other associated vehicle and driving related information from your vehicle. This information includes:

  • Date
  • Time
  • Latitude
  • Longitude
  • Speed
  • Duration
  • Distance
  • Acceleration
  • Braking
  • Cornering
  • Other associated vehicle information

Our Telematics systems normally collect information while your vehicle is being used, and transmit this to us and/or our suppliers some time later. Instances where the Telematics systems may send real-time data and alerts to us include where a collision or crash is detected, if the device's tamper alerts are activated, or if it is at your request, for example if your vehicle has been stolen and a Theft Tracking service has been activated.


When data is collected

We will collect your personal data when:

  • You ask for a quote
  • You make enquiries through a price comparison website
  • You purchase our products and services or those provided by our service partners
  • You make customer enquiries
  • You register for information or other services
  • You register a claim
  • You respond to communications or surveys
  • We require additional information from you for validation purposes

How your data is used (Insurance)

  • Processing your quotes and loan applications
  • Administering your policy, including claims handling and administering your loan
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Credit scoring or other automated decision-making systems
  • Administering debt recoveries
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research, product development and statistical purposes
  • Keeping you informed about promotions and new developments by email, telephone, SMS, social media or post
  • Processing auto-renewal of your policy
  • For assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme.
  • We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology to profile you, such as assessing which products might be most suitable for you.

Legitimate Interests

There are certain circumstances where we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. These can be commercial or societal benefits and in order for us to process your data, we will always balance our interests against your own to ensure it is fair.

The following processes rely on legitimate interest:

  • Fraud detection and prevention across Admiral Group
  • Engaging and contacting you throughout the lifecycle of your policy to ensure you have a good experience as an Admiral customer
  • Setting reserves for our injury claims
  • Internally auditing our processes to maintain our high standards
  • Some of our marketing activities
  • Refining and improving our pricing models to improve the accuracy of our premiums
  • Sharing data with selected third parties in order to add value to our products

If you have any further questions, don’t hesitate to contact us. You can telephone us on 0333 220 2062, or write to us at Admiral Group plc, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH

Claims Underwriting Exchange ("CUE")

As part of the quote process we exchange information with the Claims Underwriting Exchange which holds a record of incidents reported to insurers, which may or may not have given rise to a claim. We do this in order to verify the information provided about you or any individual who is named on the quotation or policy during the quote process.

Driving Licence Number ("MyLicence")

We may collect your Driving Licence Number (DLN or "MyLicence") as part of your application for motor insurance (in some cases, we may not be able to insure you without this information) or when you make a claim.

The number is used to do an automatic check with the DVLA driver database, to retrieve the required information. The provided information is:

  • Type of licence held
  • Length of time the licence has been held for
  • Entitlements to drive
  • Penalty points
  • Convictions
  • Conviction dates
  • Disqualifications

The data provided by the DVLA may be used alongside other information you have provided:

  • To calculate a motor insurance quote
  • To administer the policy
  • For anti-fraud purposes

They will not be used for any other purpose, or be made available to anyone else. Only the motor insurance industry may use this information. If you apply for a quote with us and don't decide to take out insurance with us, the data returned from the DVLA database will be anonymised or deleted no later than 30 days after receipt of that data.

Searches may be carried out prior to the date of the insurance policy and at any point throughout the duration of your insurance policy including at the mid-term adjustment and renewal stage.

We may also use your DLN to search your (or any person included on the proposal) 'No Claims Bonus' details against a No Claims Bonus database ("NCB") to obtain information in relation to your 'No Claims Bonus' entitlement.

Such searches may be carried out against your (or the relevant person included on the proposal) DLN, name, date of birth, Vehicle Registration Mark ("VRM") and or postcode. A search of the DLN against the NCB should not show a footprint against your (or another relevant person included on the proposal) driving licence

Please note that under our User Agreement with the Motor Insurance Bureau, individual agents do not have access to the data returned by a DLN search and as such will not be able to discuss issues relating to your DLN with you. In these instances, we suggest checking the information associated with your DLN is correct at www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence

For details relating to information held about you by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency ("DVLA") please visit www.dvla.gov.uk and www.mylicence.org.uk. To view your driving licence, visit www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence.

Claim process

To ensure an efficient and speedy claim process we will take instruction from you or any other person provided they are named on the policy. If you would like someone else to deal with your claim on your behalf please let us know.

If you give us data about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any special categories of data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this policy.

Our use of your data at renewal

In order to offer you continuous cover on your insurance policy, we will arrange for your policy to be automatically renewed. You should be aware that we can only guarantee automatic renewal when:

  • You have made us aware of any changes to your policy details
  • The credit/debit card details have not changed
  • The credit/debit card holder has given their explicit consent to his or her card being charged at renewal

We may conduct a search against your DLN if an insurance policy is incepted at the renewal stage.

Unless we hear to the contrary, we are entitled to assume at renewal that your details have not changed and you have the consent of the card holder.

If you wish to make changes to your policy then, unless you inform us otherwise, we will charge the payment details (card or bank account) held on record for any additional amount due.

You may inform us of any changes or opt out of automatic renewal at any time by contacting our Customer Service department. We will also contact you with a reminder that your insurance is due for renewal.

Telematics

We and joint controller companies we partner with to administer Telematics products will use the data captured by the Telematic Unit for the purposes of:

  • Calculating and charging insurance premiums based upon actual vehicle usage, and compiling and generating Driving  Scores.
  • Controlling your personal data for the purpose of providing you with services relating to the insurance policy. We will process your data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Carrying out the installation, activation, deinstallation, disconnection, servicing, updating or testing of the Telematic Unit.
  • General research and analysis, mapping purposes, researching and refining techniques for analysing motor Telematics data and the supply of traffic data. In all such circumstances the data will be used anonymously and will not identify any individual, vehicle user, or the policyholder.
  • Enabling us, joint controller companies and any service partners, to contact you by post, electronic mail, telephone or text messaging regarding the administration of your insurance policy and the associated services.
  • Provision of the insurance services under the policy, including management of claims, underwriting and policy servicing. Data will be used for any underwriting or claims development or investigations that may be required, and for fraud prevention, detection and investigation purposes.
  • Please note that where the telematics unit indicates a severe crash has occurred, we will try to contact the policy holder and the named driver to offer assistance. If they cannot be reached, we will try to reach anyone else named on the account. If we are unable to make contact with any of those persons named on the account then we will contact the emergency services with details of the vehicle, its last known location, and the names of those individuals named on the policy.

Dealing with other people (Insurance)

All policies must have an Administrator.

The Administrator must be a Policyholder within the current Period of Insurance and will be our primary point of contact in relation to the administration of the policy.

The Administrator:

  • Will have access to all documentation, information and personal data relating to all Insured(s) on this policy
  • Can nominate another Policyholder to become the Administrator
  • Can make any change to all parts of the policy
  • Can cancel the whole policy in line with General Condition 4 of your Policy Book

With the exception of cancellation (General Condition 4), it is our policy to deal with those named on your policy or any acceptable callers. The ways in which we may deal with those named on your policy or any acceptable callers include adding or removing vehicles to the policy.

An acceptable caller is:

  • a Policyholder
  • Named Driver
  • the spouse, partner or parent of a Policyholder
  • a Secretary or Personal Assistant where added by a Policyholder
  • any other person or organisation that provides evidence that they have authority to act on behalf of the Policyholder and passes our data protection procedure

If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know by calling us on 0333 220 2062 or writing to us at Admiral Group plc, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH.

How your data is used (Loans)

We will use your data for:

  • Processing your loan application
  • Administering your loan
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Credit scoring or other automated decision-making systems
  • Administering debt recoveries
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research, product development, and for statistical purposes
  • Keeping you informed about promotions and new developments by email, telephone, SMS, social media or post, where we are legally permitted to do so and you have not asked us to stop keeping you up to date with such information’
  • For assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services that we offer.
  • We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology to profile you, such as assessing which products might be most suitable for you.

Legitimate Interests (Loans)

There are certain circumstances where we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. These can be commercial or societal benefits and in order for us to process your data, we will always balance our interests against your own to ensure it is fair.

The following processes rely on legitimate interest:

  • Fraud detection and prevention across Admiral Group
  • Engaging and contacting you throughout the lifecycle of your loan to ensure you have a good experience as an Admiral customer
  • Internally auditing our processes to maintain our high standards
  • Some of our marketing activities
  • Sharing data with selected third parties in order to add value to our offerings

Dealing with other people (Loans)

It is our policy to deal only with the person named on the loan application. In exceptional circumstances, we may, on a case by case basis agree to communicate with someone acting on your behalf, once your consent has been given.

Surveys

Admiral Group plc may contact you from time to time to ask you to take part in a survey, in order to enable us to review, develop and improve our services. We use Survey Monkey’s website to host our surveys. In providing its services to us, Survey Monkey act as a data processor. To view Survey Monkey’s privacy statement please click here. At all times, we will remain the data controller.

Your survey responses, including any personal data provided, will only be used by Admiral Group plc for the purposes stated within this Privacy and Security statement. Personal data can include (but is not restricted to) your name, age and e-mail address. We may also collect special category personal data, depending on the survey to which you are responding.

Marketing & your preferences

Admiral Group plc has various offerings and from time to time we would like to keep you informed of news, products or services, including but not limited to insurance (e.g. other automotive, insurance, legal or financial products, or other carefully selected offers or promotions that we feel may be of interest to you). This could be by telephone, post, email, social media channels or SMS.

If you would rather we did not contact you for this purpose, or would like to let us know how you prefer to be contacted (such as by email or post), or to confirm the types of products and services that would be of most interest to you, then let us know by emailing us at optout@admiralgroup.co.uk or writing to us at Head of Customer Assurance, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2AA.

If you have visited our site and have selected to view a quote or loan offer, we may contact you, by telephone or other means, to discuss your quote or offer and the cover options available to you. If you do not want to hear from us about your quote, please let us know by emailing us at optout@admiralgroup.co.uk or writing to us at Head of Customer Assurance, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2AA.

Other carefully selected companies may also contact you by post unless you have opted-out of this. If you would like to opt out of hearing from these companies, please let us know by emailing us at optout@admiralgroup.co.uk or writing to us at Head of Customer Assurance, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2AA.

We also engage in online advertising, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our services.

Like many companies, we target Admiral banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.


Our technology

We collect data about you through the use of technology such as cookies and device fingerprinting. View our full Cookie Policy.

Your cookie preferences

Managing, Disabling And Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from any website by modifying the settings in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, you can do this through your browser settings. For information about how to manage and disable cookies you can use the 'Help' function within your browser or please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However, please note that by deleting or disabling cookies this could affect the functionality of our website and you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.


Who has access to your data

Apart from ourselves, other companies that may have access to your data include:

  • Companies within the Admiral Group (For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "Admiral Group" means Admiral Group plc and any company or entity in which Admiral Group plc owns more than 15% of the issued share capital. Companies in the Admiral Group shall include, without limitation, EUI Limited, Admiral Insurance Services Limited, Admiral Insurance Company Ltd, Admiral Insurance (Gibraltar) Ltd, Inspop.com Ltd, Able Insurance Services Ltd, AFSL, and any other company that is incorporated within the Admiral Group at any time in the future). A full list of our companies can be found at www.admiralgroup.co.uk/business/our_companies.php
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
  • Where it is necessary to deliver the products and services bought by you. For example, we may disclose your personal data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment. It may also be necessary for us to pass your personal data to the organisation from whom you have ordered any products or services other than your Admiral Group company insurance product or loan, such as a travel insurance or personal accident cover provider. At all times, we will remain the data controller unless we inform you otherwise.

How your Telematics data is shared

Telematics

Telematics data will only be disclosed to other parties in the following circumstances:

  • To the joint controller Telematic Service Providers we use to collect and transmit Telematics information. The service provider in question may vary depending on the type of Telematics product and/or device you have chosen. Further details can be found in your policy guide.
  • To our agents, partners and subcontractors for operational reasons, including providing the agreed services under the policy.
  • To parties whom we are required by law to disclose data to, such as our regulators or if we are issued with a court order.
  • To other parties with your permission, as outlined in the 'Confidentiality and Disclosure of your Data' section of this privacy statement.

Your data may also be shared with the relevant insurance and claims databases, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as detailed above.

Confidentiality and disclosure of your data

We will endeavour to treat your personal data as private and confidential. From time to time we will employ agents and subcontractors to process your personal data on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose data in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations set out below. These are:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent

In the unfortunate event that you have to make a claim then we will need to disclose data with any other party involved in that claim. This may include:

  • Third parties involved with the claim, their insurer, solicitor or representative
  • Medical teams, the police or other investigators

If you make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal data, to the relevant ombudsman. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to all applicable data protection legislation and keep your personal data strictly confidential.

Please note that we make a number of checks to assess your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering, as well as data sharing at any time for the purposes of fraud prevention. These checks may also include your DLN/MyLicence.

Using data obtained from your DLN, we may pass details of your 'No Claims Bonus' to certain organisations to be recorded on an NCB database. This may occur if information requires updating or correcting at any stage, and also at the renewal stage of your policy and upon or after the cancellation of your policy prior to the expiry date.

Data subject rights

You have a number of rights as a data subject. Please note that these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

Request your data

In order to access the data we hold about you, you need to make a ‘Subject Access Request’, or SAR. To make a SAR please email us at:

EUIadmin@admiralgroup.co.uk

or write to us at

Head of Customer Assurance
Subject Access Request
Tŷ Admiral
David Street
Cardiff CF10 2AA

Please provide

  1. Your name, address, policy/claim number or loan reference number and what information you would like.
  2. Identification documents; one which shows your name and signature (e.g. a copy of your passport) and one which shows your name and address (e.g. a copy of a recent bill or bank statement or other official document). We will accept just one identification document if it shows your name, address and signature such as a copy of your driving licence. (This is to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.)

Please note that if your SAR involves personal data of other people (such as named drivers on your policy) or you are making a request on behalf of another (such as a parent on behalf of their child), we will need identification from these individuals, as well as a signed letter of authority from them that they are happy for you to act on their behalf and for us to release their data to you.

Once we have received your request and identification documents, we will have one month to fulfil your request. Where for some reason this will not be possible, for instance due to large volumes of data being involved, we are permitted by law to take up to an additional two months to fulfil your request. Where any such delay is anticipated we will inform of you this as soon as possible along with details of when we expect to be able to provide you with the requested documentation.

Your other rights as a data subject, where applicable, include:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
  • Rights regarding automated decision making, including profiling

For more details on these rights and how to exercise them, please contact:

EUIadmin@admiralgroup.co.uk >

If you have any queries about your rights, or believe that they have not been met by Admiral Group plc or any of the companies within the group, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

yourinformationrights@admiralgroup.co.uk

or by writing to

Data Protection Officer
Admiral Group plc
Tŷ Admiral
David Street
Cardiff CF10 2AA

If you have any complaints relating to the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to complain to the relevant Supervisor Authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Use of your data for fraud and money laundering prevention & detection and credit decisions

Fraud prevention

In order to prevent and detect fraud, we may at any time share information about you with members of the Admiral Group of companies.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identify.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment and details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • recovering debt
  • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of Insurance
  • checking details of job applicants and employees

We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

For further details on how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, please contact us at Central Underwriting Department, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH

Credit reference

When you apply to us to open an account, at renewal, and in certain circumstances where an amendment to your agreement is requested, we make a number of checks to assess your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. To obtain this information, we will check the following records about you and anyone else who may also be insured and whose personal details have been provided as part of the insurance application.

  • Our own records.
  • Credit Reference Agency (CRA) records. When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply us with both public (including the electoral register), and shared credit and fraud prevention information
  • Fraud Prevention Agency (FPA) Records

We make searches about you at credit reference agencies who will supply us with information, including the Electoral Register and credit information. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not your application proceeds. The searches will not be seen or used by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity.

Credit searches and other information which is provided to us and/or the credit reference agencies, about you and those with whom you are linked financially, may be used by ourselves and other companies if you, or other members of your household, apply for other facilities including insurance and loans applications and claims. This information may also be used for debt tracing and the prevention of money laundering as well as the management of your account. Alternatively, we may ask you to provide physical forms of identification.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to breach that link.

We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us. Information on applications will be sent to and recorded by CRAs. When you borrow from us, we will give details of your account(s) and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for six years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record it and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in the prevention of crime and fraud.

If you borrow from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts. If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us using the details provided below.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the GDPR.

How to find out more

This is a condensed guide to the use of your personal information for credit reference purposes. If you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please telephone us on 0333 220 2062, or write to us at Pricing Department, Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH.

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

  • Call Credit: Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 0550 or log on to www.callcredit.co.uk.
  • Equifax: Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0844 355 0550 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk.
  • Experian: Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF or call 0844 481 8000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at:

Please contact us at Central Underwriting Department, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff CF10 2EH if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

When you make a claim

If necessary we may also have to investigate your claims and conviction history in the course of administering the claim. You can be assured that we will keep such investigations strictly confidential.

We pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and, in the case of motor insurance, the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, both of which are managed by the Motor Insurance Bureau (MIB). This helps insurers check information and prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with your request for insurance we may search these registers. Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident we will pass information to the Registers.

Information relating to your motor insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database ("MID") managed by the Motor Insurers' Bureau ("MIB"). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

  • Electronic Licensing
  • Continuous Insurance Enforcement; Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
  • The provision of government services and/or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving
  • If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, the EEA or certain other territories), insurers and/or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information.

    Persons (including their appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID.

    It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on the MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the Police. You can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID online at www.askmid.com, or by writing to:

    Motor Insurers’ Bureau
    Linford Wood House
    6-12 Capital Drive
    Milton Keynes
    MK14 6XT

    Fraud prevention and detection

    In order to prevent and detect fraud, insurers may at any time share information about you with members of the Admiral Group of companies.

    If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

    We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

    • checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
    • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
    • recovering debt
    • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of Insurance
    • checking details of job applicants and employees

    MyLicence

    As part of our fraud prevention and detection measures, we may undertake searches against your (or any person included on the proposal) DLN against details held by the DVLA to confirm your licence status, entitlement and restriction information and endorsement/conviction data. This helps insurers check information to prevent fraud and reduce incidences of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure. A search of the DLN with the DVLA should not show a footprint against your (or another relevant person included on the proposal) driving licence.

    Please contact us on 0800 052 3144 if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

    We may exchange your details such as NCB, DLN and Claims records with insurance industry databases for the purpose of validation and financial crime prevention.

    We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Information Security

On our websites we protect any data you have given us by providing you with a User ID and password. We also use industry standard security to encrypt sensitive data in transit to our servers.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal data to other Group companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA - in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your data is given an equivalent level of protection as it is in the EEA.

Show further information

The User ID and password helps us to protect your personal data. You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone. Some suspicious emails contain attachments or links to websites that try to install malicious software on your computer. If you have entered your password on what you think might be a malicious website, please contact us immediately and ask us to change your password.

If you have entered your credit card information on what you think might be a malicious website or replied to an e-mail with that information, you should contact your credit card company immediately. Do not forget to contact us to update your card details.

When you ask for a quote from us, we will process the data on a secure server. Your browser will confirm that you are in a secure area by displaying an unbroken key or lock in the bottom right hand corner of your browser window.

Many organisations use security features such as firewalls to protect their computer systems. These firewalls may prevent you from connecting to our secure server to get a quote. If you are at work and cannot connect to our web site, please speak to your IT administrator.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Additionally, you can protect your system by installing anti-virus and running scans as recommended by the vendor. You should also run any security updates / patches you receive for your system from the supplier.

Never respond to unsolicited emails from unfamiliar sources. Such emails may be fraudulent and attempt to get you to provide your personal details or payment information.


Retention of your data

Your personal data will be kept for as long as we require it in order to provide you with the agreed product(s) or service(s). It will continue to be retained after any account, policy or service has been closed or otherwise come to an end in line with our legal and regulatory requirements, and for as long as you may legally bring claims against us.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy and you will be informed of any changes when you next visit our website.

From time to time we may need to change the way we use your personal data. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will write to you. When we do so, you will have 60 days to object to the change but if we do not hear from you within that time you consent to that change.