Vauxhall Corsa D owners: What you need to know about vacuum pump issues

Share

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook Google plus Email

Car manufacturer, Vauxhall, discovers issues with electrical vacuum pump which may lead to fire

 

A recent warning was issued by gov.uk to warn all Vauxhall Corsa D owners of an issue with vacuum pumps. The car manufacturer discovered that in some cases water can get trapped in the relay on the electrical vacuum pump. Unfortunately in extreme cases this may lead to fire.

The problem has been registered with the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), which is responsible for monitoring safety recalls and defects for vehicles in the UK. Vauxhall has announced that it will replace vacuum pumps in all affected vehicles and any other related faulty parts, if necessary.

Next steps for Vauxhall Corsa D owners

A safety recall has been issued and the car manufacturer estimates that 2,767 vehicles have been affected. Vauxhall has indicated that they will reach out to owners of vehicles that could be affected and will notify them of the following:

  • What you need to do next
  • Who you should contact to implement repairs

The DVSA has been an active part in the vacuum pump issue as well.

DVSA Chief Executive, Gareth Llewellyn said, “We monitor closely the vehicle safety recall process to ensure manufacturers communicate faults to vehicle owners and rectify them as quickly as possible,” and that they will, “continue to work with Vauxhall to ensure Corsa D owners and drivers have the information they need to stay safe.”

Vauxhall will also do these steps to make sure Corsa D owners are kept safe:

  • Send a letter to owners with additional information on how to avoid safety malfunctions that may result in fire
  • Fit vehicles with a replacement vacuum pack
  • Notify owners who have had their vacuum pump investigated but not yet replaced, and ask them to take their car to have their pump replaced
  • Supply owners with alternative transportation until their car is repaired should they not feel safe using their Corsa

In a statement to BBC Watchdog, Vauxhall explained, “Better access to vehicle fire data could help manufacturers with early detection of safety issues. We are therefore working through our industry body to understand how manufacturers can gain access to data in order to build a more complete picture of potential issues.”

If owners are unsure if their vehicle has been recalled, they can either contact Vauxhall Customer Care on 0800 026 0867 or they can check on Motorcodes to see if there is an outstanding Safety Recall on their vehicle.

More information concerning the vacuum pump issue can also be found on Vauxhall’s website.

Share with your friends